Sign In Forgot Password

Confirmation Classes

 

                          Confirmation Classes of Temple Sholom

Classes up to 1979 below.  For 1980 and after PRESS HERE

                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                        1st Confirmation Class of 1915


                    

 

 

 

 

 

  

                         Confirmation Class of 1920

Pictured:  Lester Moldetsky, Sophie Schloss, Goldie Berkowitz, Ruth Schwartz  and  Rabbi Ira Price

 


                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          Confirmation Class of 1922

Pictured: Benjamin Tepper, William Schuldenfrei, Louis Schloss, Stanley Newman  and   Rabbi Lucas


                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

                         Confirmation Class of 1928

 


There are no pictures for the following two years.

              1930

Sylvia Adelman; Gladys Campus; Carolyn Cypress; Alice Ginsburg; Florence Jasin Rita Marlow; Marjorie Newmark; Elinor Werblin

              1939

Ralph Slonim, Jr.; Jay Moskovitz; Evelin Schmidt; Sidney Marks

      For most of the 1930's the Temple had trouble keeping a Rabbi long enough to have a Confirmation class. Also, most families could not afford the cost of Temple membership nor the added cost of religious school. It is possible that there were other Confirmation classes since there are references to Confirmation students in religious school in some of the Board minutes during the Depression but no records exist of actual Confirmation Services.

 


 

                                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                      Class of 1943

Pictured: Ellen Leavy, Barbara Wolf, Robert Goldfarb, Naomi Sachar, Esther Borow and Rabbi Augustus Loeb

Naomi (Penny) Margoles, nee Sachar, said that although children were usually confirmed in their first year of high school, this group was confirmed a year earlier than usual.  Rabbi Loeb was going off to war and he wanted to see these children confirmed before he left.   As it turns out, he never returned to Temple Sholom.  He met and married a woman from the mid-west moved there and left the rabbinate.  Penny said that he was a wonderful rabbi and  was loved by all the children.


                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          Confirmation Class of 1949

Lois Blume, Ruth Borsuk, Barbara Velinsky, Warren Koplowitz, BarbaraSpevack,Laura Potter, Margaret Rose Bernstein, Lois Kerschner   


                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                           Confirmation Class of 1951

 


 

                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                        Confirmation Class of 1952

 


 

                                          

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                        Class of 1953


                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          Confirmation Class of 1954

 

 


                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          Confirmation Class of 1955


                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                            Confirmation Class of 1956

 

 


                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          Confirmation Class of 1957

 

 


                                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          Confirmation Class of 1959


                                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                        Class of 1960

Thanks to Johanna Marshall for providing the list of confirmands in the class of 1960: Lillian Blecher, Martha Cole, Darlene Diamond, Carol Gilbert, Gail Heyman, Leslie Israelsky, Barbara Kaye, Ronnie Kraftchick, Johanna Marshall, Mitzi Miron, Chere Rosall, Sheri Safran, Catherine Schwartz, Gail Winson, Lillian Weiner


                                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                     Class of 1961

Phyllis Levitt, Bernice Martin, Eileen Meshanik, Barbara Sashwith, Marilyn Sobel, Jacqueline Turner, Paula Yood, Daniel Gordon, Judith Armour, Perri Gail Becker, Alan Berger, Carole Bernstein, Barbara Gilbert, Donna Kugel, Julie Newert, Bari Rosen, Elinor Sobel, Susan Suzberg, Carole Vitiello


                                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                    Class of 1963


                                          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                   Class of 1964


                                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                    Class of 1965

Gloria J. Bussell, Terry Kantor Jaffee, Anne Irene Leavitt, Dale Ane Swartz, Paul B. Dengrove, Joel D. Halprin, RIchard G. Tobey, Nancy Louis Gordon, Carol Anne Kraftchick, Lynn Carol Miller, Nina Sue Simkin, Kenneth Boyd Druse, Mark L. Rosenbaum, David H. Wiener.


                                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                       Class of 1966

Harry Dreier, Suanne E. Francis, Barbara F. Green, Gerry R. Gold, Marsha J. Hesse, Gary H. Kestenbaum, Julia C. Martin, Kathy Mechanik, Franceen E. Polski, Laurie S. Smith, Jeffrey A. Tobey


                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                        Class of 1968

Leslie J. Allen, Cathy S. Arnold, Wendy L. Brandt, Gary R. Darwin, Joan S. Dengrove, Joan R. Fane, Mark E. Field, Bruce H. HOlz, Alison L. Jaffee, David C. Margolies, Barbara J. Miller, Ruth A. Simon, Richard A. Winokur, Nancy J. Zimelis


                               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                       Class of 1969

Amy C. Brams, Walda L. Ciafone, Jules R. Feiler, Lisa Beth Francis, William R. Gandler, Judy K. Klein, Arthur S. Nachr, Judy Schwartz, Ellyn W. Suffness, Ruth E. Wachtel, Nancy E. Winokur; Dr. Sindey E. Nathanson, Rabbi; Rabbi Edwin Schoffman; Mr. Syman Hirsch


                             

 

 

 

 

 

                                        Class of 1970

Deborah E. Armm, Karen Blaustein, Carol S. Broad, Meredith I. Brown, Roberta M. Deutsch, David P. Gandler, Shelley L. Goldstein, Guy H. Grayson, Patricia J. Leflein, David C. Leimer, David L. Kipton, Debra L. Margolies, Patricia S. Rodman, Peter J. Shaw, Robin S. Shimel, Pamela L. Taylor, Sandra Tenney and Rabbi Sidney E. Nathanson and Education Director Benjamin Gastel


                            

 

 

 

 

 

                                       Class of 1971

Laura Berton, Elaine Deutsch, Susan Fane, Ruth Firestone, Eve Glicksman, Paula Jacoby, Jacqueline Kalish, Gail Kaminsky, Bernice Kaufman, Ilene Kramer, Toni Moroz, Susan Nacht, Susan Sayer, Jana Singer, Judy Zimelis, Jay Field, David Lippe, Mark Umanski, Richard Umansky


                          

 

 

 

 

 

                                      Class of 1973

Elyne Blaustein, Janine Drucker, Judith Glaser, James Goldbaum, Karen Heyman, Bruce Hirshfield, Steven Josephs, Bonnie Kaplan, Irene Kaufman, Mark Kaufman, Benjamin Liemer, Pamela Lippe, Carol Lipton, Shelley Richard, David Rosenblatt, Marshall Salowe, Rachel Scovronek, Susan Shaw, Neil Taitel, Barbara Tellerman, Laura Tenney and Mrs. Luna Kaufman, Rabbi Ronald Kronish


                        

 

 

 

 

 

                                       Class of 1974

Gail Brown, Beth Gelfond, Jay Goldbaum, Gail Hahn, Geoffrey Kasher, Susan Liemer, Alan Lipton, James Marchack, Leslie Reis, Jodi Ricklin, Joshua Rosenblatt, Bradley Sutker, Linda Warshaw, Stacy Wissow


                            

 

 

 

 

 

                                     Class of 1975

Scott Bryan, Amy Donner, Pamela Edelman,Carol Geller, Scott Holz, Tammy Jedel, Paul Josephs, Craig Lubin, Barbara Nacht, Judith Ostroff, Amy Sand, Judi Sherman, Debra Taub, Frederic Taylor, Robin Vogel, Benjamin Wilfond, Steven Willens


                           

 

 

 

 

 

                                        Class of 1976

Robert H. Darwin, Alan M. Feldman, Gregory Feldman, Lori Beth Feldman, Judy Gelfond, Terri Lynn Geller, David Goldberg, Lisa Anne Kulick, Tracy Ann Moroz, Craig Pogosky, Linda Polinski, Donald H. Powell, Katherine Rachlin, Steven Shnur, Lori Frances Silverman, Paula L. Umansky


                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                    Class of 1977

Natalie Lynn Atlas, Gloria J. Donner, Laurie Ellen Hanzbaum, Dan Gastel, Elizabeth E. Greenberg, Peggy Lynn Greenspan, Jane Rose Liemer, Lisa D. Mintz, Joseph B. Schwarz, Jeffrey D. Shapiro, Richard E. Vallers, Abbey Beth Warshaw, Robert J. Weiss


                         

 

 

 

 


 

                                       Class of 1978

Neil Russell Blaustein, David Andrew Cohen, Richard Edelman, David Seth Goldman, Elizabeth Ann Greenspan, Gary Mark Hahn, Debby Jemmi Kaplan, Dana Kapner, Penni-Sue Mintz, Cindy Lynn Richard, Brian F. Ricklin, Laura Bell Sachar, Dawn Beth Siegal, Paul Jeffrey Umansky, Kevin Lee Willens


                         

 

 

 

 

 

                                    Class of 1979

Cali Ruth Alpert, Laurie Ellen Blitzer, Diana Bosniack, Joseph P. Cohen, Jodi Lynn Feldman, David P. Firestone, Jonathan M. Flanzbaum, Cindy Beth Glaser, Sharon Joy Goldschein, Lisa Joy Howrd, Steve D. Potter, Elizabeth E. Powell, Richard Scott Weiss

 

 

 

Return to previous page   Press here

 

Thu, September 19 2019 19 Elul 5779